Asta (1777)

Asta 432 | ARTE ANTICA E DEL XIX SECOLO Tradizionale

288

NEWTON & SON'S, LONDRA, 1843

Coppia di globi terrestre e celeste da tavolo in legno e gesso con gore di carta [..]

 Difetti e restauri. Provenienza: Collezione privata, Milano.Il globo terrestre riporta la didascalia 'NEWTON'S New and Improved TERRESTRIAL GLOBE [Accurately delineated from the observations?] of the most esteemed NAVIGATORS AND TRAVELLERS. NEWTON & SON Chancery Lane, Published ...1843'.Il globo celeste riporta la didascalia 'NEWTON'S NEW AND IMPROVED CELESTIAL GLOBE, On which all the Stars taken from the best Authorities are recalculated and accurately laid down, Manufactured by NEWTON & SON CHANCERY LANE, London, Published June 1843.

mer 13 DICEMBRE - gio 14 DICEMBRE 2023
Stima